2020 Qualification Standings and Rules

INDIVIDUAL APPARATUS WORLD CUPS

The individual apparatus world cup series for Olympic qualification runs from November 2018 until March 2020, comprising 8 events in that span. Ranking points will be awarded for performances at these events, and at the end of all 8, each athlete’s best 3 showings on each apparatus will be taken (with the rest dropped) to determine the final standings. The winner of the series on each apparatus qualifies to the 2020 Olympics. 

Athletes who participated in the qualification of a team to the Olympics cannot earn individual apparatus Olympic qualification spots, and while they may compete at these individual apparatus world cups, they cannot earn Olympic ranking points and will be skipped over in awarding those points. That is why athletes like Lilia Akhaimova and Xiao Ruoteng are not included here and why these standings will differ from the FIG’s published world cup standings.

(This will also be done retroactively for those who eventually qualify with a team at the 2019 world championships—so the ranking points awarded at the early events will likely have to change following the results of 2019 worlds.)

Ranking points are awarded on each apparatus by the following system:

In the standings, each competition is denoted by number.
1 = Cottbus #1, November 22-25, 2018
2 = Melbourne #1, February 21, 24, 2019
3 = Baku #1, March 14-17, 2019
4 = Doha #1, March 20-23, 2019
5 = Cottbus #2, November 21-24, 2019
6 = Melbourne #2, February 13-16, 2020
7 = Baku #2, March 12-15, 2020
8 = Doha #2, March 25-28, 2020


MEN’S FLOOR EXERCISE

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT
1. Carlos Yulo (PHI) 20 30 20 70
2. Rayderley Zapata (ESP) 19 20 25 64
3. Artem Dolgopyat (ISR) 30 30 60
4. Emil Soravuo (FIN) 14 16 18 48
5. Casimir Schmidt (NED) 25 14 39
6. Ahmet Onder (TUR) 12 10 16 38
7. Alexander Shatilov (ISR) 6 30 36
8. Chris Remkes (AUS) 12 10 12 34
9. Milad Karimi (KAZ) 7 12 7 26
10. Hibiki Arayashiki (JPN) 25 25
10. Pablo Braegger (SUI) 25 25
12. Dom Cunningham (GBR) 19 5.5 24.5
13. Felix Remuta (GER) 18 18
13. Benjamin Gischard (SUI) 18 18
15. Kim Hansol (KOR) 16 16
15. Marcel Nguyen (GER) 16 16
17. Murad Agharzayev (AZE) 14 14
17. Jonathan Vrolix (BEL) 14 14
19. Rok Klavora (SLO) 6 7 13
20. Heikki Saarenketo (FIN) 5 5 10
20. Loris Frasca (FRA) 10 10
20. Marian Dragulescu (ROU) 10 10
23. Arthur Zanetti (BRA) 8 8
23. Jorge Vega Lopez (GUA) 8 8
23. Tang Chia-Hung (TPE) 8 8
23. Colin Van Wicklen (USA) 8 8
27. Arthur Nory (BRA) 7 7
28. Julien Gobaux (FRA) 6 6
29. Antonios Tantalidis (GRE) 5.5 5.5
30. Takumi Sato (JPN) 5 5

**Note that there is still some discrepancy over the application of ties and awarding of points. The FIG’s rules state that gymnasts who tie on both D and E will have the ranking points for the two spots added and then divided by the number of gymnasts who have tied, which I have done here. On the FIG’s own standings, however, they are not following those rules and are awarding the point total for the tied ranking to both. Stay tuned. 

WOMEN’S VAULT

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT
1. Jade Carey (USA) 25 30 30 85
2. Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) 16 25 25 16 66
3. Alexa Moreno (MEX) 18 18 20 18 56
4. Maria Paseka (RUS) 16 25 41
5. Coline Devillard (FRA) 18 20 38
6. Tjasa Kysselef (SLO) 8 14 12 6 34
7. Yeo Seojeong (KOR) 30 30
7. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) 30 30
7. Dipa Karmakar (IND) 20 10 30
10. Marina Nekrasova (AZE) 14 10 24
11. Yu Linmin (CHN) 20 20
12. Paula Mejias (PUR) 12 7 19
13. Gabriela Janik (POL) 6 12 18
14. Ayaka Sakaguchi (JPN) 16 16
15. Jade Barbosa (BRA) 14 14
15. Emily Thomas (GBR) 14 14
17. Teja Belak (SLO) 12 12
18. Asuka Ogawa (JPN) 10 10
18. Denisa Golgota (ROU) 10 10
18. Tijana Tkalcec (CRO) 5 5 10
21. Valeria Osipova (UKR) 8 8
21. Marcia Vidiaux (CUB) 8 8
21. Nancy Taman (EGY) 8 8
24. Georgia Rose Brown (AUS) 7 7
24. Michelle Timm (GER) 7 7
24. Anastasia Bachynska (UKR) 7 7
27. Tina Hua-Tien (TPE) 6 6
27. Ofir Netzer (ISR) 6 6
29. Angelina Radivilova (UKR) 5 5

MEN’S POMMEL HORSE

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT
1. Lee Chih Kai (TPE) 30 30 30 90
2. Weng Hao (CHN) 25 25 20 70
3. Kohei Kameyama (JPN) 30 25 55
4. Saeedreza Keikha (IRI) 20 16 18 54
5. Cyril Tommasone (FRA) 6.5 10 25 8 43
6. Filip Ude (CRO) 10 14 12 36
7. Harutyun Merdinyan (ARM) 18 16 34
8. Kaito Imabayishi (JPN) 12 20 32
9. Nariman Kurbanov (KAZ) 7 18 25
9. Thierry Pellerin (CAN) 18 7 25
11. Robert Seligman (CRO) 14 10 24
12. Ferhat Arican (TUR) 16 7 23
13. Tomomasa Hasegawa (JPN) 20 20
14. Wang Junwen (CHN) 16 16
15. Bram Louwije (NED) 14 14
15. Stephen Nedoroscik (USA) 14 14
17. Akim Mussayev (KAZ) 12 12
17. Saso Bertoncelj (SLO) 12 12
19. Vasili Mikhalitsyn (BLR) 6 5 11
20. Oliver Hegi (SUI) 10 10
20. Abdulla Azimov (UZB) 5 5 10
22. Matija Baron (CRO) 8 8
22. Marios Georgiou (CYP) 8 8
22. Alexey Rostov (RUS) 8 8
25. Jacopo Gliozzi (ITA) 6.5 6.5
26. Ahmet Onder (TUR) 6 6
26. Artur Davtyan (ARM) 6 6
28. Hibiki Arayashiki (JPN) 5 5

WOMEN’S UNEVEN BARS

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT
1. Lyu Jiaqi (CHN) 20 25 30 75
2. Fan Yilin (CHN) 10 30 25 65
3. Nina Derwael (BEL) 30 30 60
4. Jonna Adlerteg (SWE) 18 16 18 52
5. Anastasia Iliankova (RUS) 25 20 45
6. Diana Varinska (UKR) 14 18 10 42
7. Georgia-Rose Brown (AUS) 20 20 40
8. Martina Rizzelli (ITA) 7 10 14 14 38
9. Kim Bui (GER) 12 16 28
10. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) 25 25
11. Ting Hua-Tien (TPE) 12 8 20
12. Daria Spridonova (RUS) 18 18
13. Romi Brown (AUS) 16 16
13. Kelly Simm (GBR) 16 16
15. Valeria Osipova (UKR) 14 14
16. Anastasia Bachynska (UKR) 12 12
16. Yumika Nakamura (JPN) 12 12
18. Argyro Afrati (GRE) 10 10
19. Eom Dohyun (KOR) 8 8
19. Yuki Uchiyama (JPN) 8 8
19. Lisa Hill (GER) 8 8
22. Emma Nedov (AUS) 7 7
22. Emily Thomas (GBR) 7 7
24. Lorrane Oliveira (BRA) 6 6
24. Demet Mutlu (TUR) 6 6
24. Zoja Szekely (HUN) 6 6
27. Elisabeth Seitz (GER) 5 5
27. Liu Jieyu (CHN) 5 5
27. Soyoka Hanawa (JPN) 5 5

MEN’S STILL RINGS

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT
1. Liu Yang (CHN) 30 30 60
2. Courtney Tulloch (GBR) 12 16 30 10 58
3. You Hao (CHN) 20 25 12 57
4. Igor Radivilov (UKR) 18 14 20 7 52
5. Samir Ait Said (FRA) 25 10 16 51
6. Ibrahim Colak (TUR) 16 14 14 44
7. Artur Tovmasyan (ARM) 14 25 39
8. Ali Zahran (EGY) 10 12 7 12 34
8. Marco Lodadio (ITA) 16 18 34
10. Nikita Simonov (AZE) 6 25 31
11. Lan Xingyu (CHN) 30 30
12. Vahagn Davtyan (ARM) 7 20 27
13. Trevor Howard (USA) 8 8 8 24
14. Arthur Zanetti (BRA) 20 20
15. Kazuya Takahashi (JPN) 18 18
15. Denis Abliazin (RUS) 18 18
17. Alexey Rostov (RUS) 5 6 11
18. Ryan Oehrlein (CAN) 10 10
19. Ahmet Onder (TUR) 8 8
20. Federico Molinari (ARG) 7 7
21. Casimir Schmidt (NED) 6 6
21. Dennis Goossens (BEL) 6 6
23. Daniel Villafane (ARG) 5 5
23. Vinzenz Hoeck (AUT) 5 5
23. Kentaro Yunoki (JPN) 5 5

MEN’S VAULT

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT
1. Igor Radivilov (UKR) 30 30 25 25 85
2. Loris Frasca (FRA) 20 25 16 61
3. Yang Hakseon (KOR) 30 30 60
4. Dom Cunningham (GBR) 20 18 38
5. Hidenobu Yonekura (JPN) 18 18 36
5. Christopher Remkes (AUS) 14 14 8 36
7. Milad Karimi (KAZ) 16 10 5 31
8. Jorge Vega Lopez (GUA) 14 14 28
9. Shin Jeahwan (KOR) 16 10 26
10. Huang Mingqi (CHN) 25 25
11. Tseng Wei-Sheng (TPE) 10 12 22
12 Andrey Medvedev (ISR) 8 6 7 21
13. Denis Abliazin (RUS) 20 20
13. Artur Davtyan (ARM) 20 20
15. Qu Ruiyang (CHN) 12 7 19
16. Yahor Sharamkou (BLR) 6 12 18
16. Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) 18 18
18. Marian Dragulescu (ROU) 7 10 17
19. Colin Van Wicklen (USA) 16 16
20. Kim Hansol (KOR) 12 12
21. Carlos Yulo (PHI) 5 5 10
22. Trevor Howard (USA) 8 8
22. Konstantin Kuzovkov (GEO) 8 8
24. Felix Remuta (GER) 7 7
25. Courtney Tulloch (GBR) 6 6
25. Hamza Hossaini (MAR) 6 6
27. Arthur Nory (BRA) 5 5

WOMEN’S BALANCE BEAM

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT
1. Marine Boyer (FRA) 14 25 20 59
2. Emma Nedov (AUS) 25 30 55
3. Li Qi (CHN) 16 30 46
4. Mana Oguchi (JPN) 20 20 40
5. Nina Derwael (BEL) 8 25 33
6. Diana Varinska (UKR) 20 6 6 32
7. Zhao Shiting (CHN) 30 30
7. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) 30 30
9. Flavia Saraiva (BRA) 25 25
10. Ting Hua Tien (TPE) 8 14 22
11. Lai Pin Ju (TPE) 5 16 21
12. Lara Mori (ITA) 6 14 20
13. Elena Chipizubov (AUS) 18 18
13. Anastasia Bachynska (UKR) 18 18
13. Lyu Jiaqi (CHN) 18 18
13. Adela Sajn (SLO) 18 18
17. Sophie Scheder (GER) 16 16
17. Aneta Holsaova (CZE) 16 16
19. Eom Dohyun (KOR) 14 14
20. Valeria Osipova (UKR) 12 12
20. Marina Nekrasova (AZE) 12 12
20. Yurika Yumoto (JPN) 12 12
20. Yumika Nakamura (JPN) 12 12
24. Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) 10 10
24. Denisa Golgota (ROU) 10 10
24. Elvira Katsali (GRE) 10 10
24. Soyoka Hanawa (JPN) 10 10
28. Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL) 8 8
28. Coline Devillard (FRA) 8 8
30. Vanessa Ferrari (ITA) 7 7
30. Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska (POL) 7 7
30. Georgia-Rose Brown (AUS) 7 7
30. Varvara Zubova (RUS) 7 7
34. Aida Bauyrzhanova (KAZ) 6 6
35. Ana Derek (CRO) 5 5
35. Csenge Bacskay (HUN) 5 5

MEN’S PARALLEL BARS

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT
1. Ferhat Arican (TUR) 25 20 25 16 70
2. Vladislav Poliashov (RUS) 30 30 60
3. You Hao (CHN) 7 30 20 57
4. Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR) 16 16 18 50
5. Mitchell Morgans (AUS) 5 18 25 48
6. Ahmet Onder (TUR) 8 25 5 38
7. Dinh Phuong Thanh (VIE) 18 14 32
8. Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) 30 30
9. Matteo Levantesi (ITA) 14 12 26
10. Julien Gobaux (FRA) 14 7 21
11. Marios Gerogiou (CYP) 20 20
11. Vasili Mikhalitsyn (BLR) 20 20
13. Marcel Nguyen (GER) 18 18
14. Hibiki Arayashiki (JPN) 16 16
15. Mikhail Koudinov (NZL) 14 14
16. Akim Mussayev (KAZ) 12 12
16. Lukas Dauser (GER) 12 12
16. Nikolaos Iliopoulos (GRE) 12 12
19. Tomomosa Hasegawa (JPN) 10 10
19. Carlos Yulo (PHI) 10 10
19. Oliver Hegi (SUI) 10 10
19. Ri Wi Chol (PRK) 10 10
23. Tyson Bull (AUS) 8 8
23. Pablo Braegger (SUI) 8 8
23. Epke Zonderland (NED) 8 8
26. Milad Karimi (KAZ) 7 7
26. Du Yixin (CHN) 7 7
28. Valgard Reinhardsson (ISL) 6 6
28. Oskar Kirmes (FIN) 6 6
28. Kaito Sugimoto (JPN) 6 6
28. Nils Dunkel (GER) 6 6
32. Bram Louwije (NED) 5 5
32. Trevor Howard (USA) 5 5

WOMEN’S FLOOR EXERCISE

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT
1. Jade Carey (USA) 16 30 30 76
2. Vanessa Ferrari (ITA) 30 20 20 70
3. Lara Mori (ITA) 18 25 25 68
4. Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL) 20 18 38
5. Varvara Zubova (RUS) 18 14 32
5. Marine Boyer (FRA) 16 16 32
7. Flavia Saraiva (BRA) 30 30
7. Emma Nedov (AUS) 18 12 30
9. Kim Bui (GER) 14 12 28
10. Paula Mejias (PUR) 25 25
10. Jade Barbosa (BRA) 25 25
12. Ana Derek (CRO) 5 14 5 24
12. Diana Varinska (UKR) 7 10 7 24
14. Zhao Shiting (CHN) 20 20
15. Lai Pin Ju (TPE) 16 16
15. Coline Devillard (FRA) 6 10 16
17. Valeria Osipova (UKR) 14 14
18. Aida Bauyrzhanova (KAZ) 12 12
18. Axelle Klinckaert (BEL) 12 12
20. Ting Hua Tien (TPE) 10 10
20. Leah Griesser (GER) 10 10
22. Kate Sayer (AUS) 8 8
22. Denisa Golgota (ROU) 8 8
22. Nasli Savranbasi (TUR) 8 8
22. Phoebe Jakubczyk (GBR) 8 8
26. Mana Oguchi (JPN) 7 7
26. Anastasia Bachynska (UKR) 7 7
28. Kelly Simm (GBR) 6 6
28. Emily Thomas (GBR) 6 6
30. Adela Sajn (SLO) 5 5

MEN’S HIGH BAR

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT
1. Epke Zonderland (NED) 30 25 30 12 85
2. Tin Srbic (CRO) 25 12 25 30 80
3. Hidetaka Miyachi (JPN) 20 30 14 25 75
4. Zhang Chenglong (CHN) 20 12 7 39
5. Mitchell Morgans (AUS) 18 18 36
5. Carlo Macchini (ITA) 10 8 18 36
7. Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR) 16 16 32
8. Milad Karimi (KAZ) 10 7 10 27
9. Tyson Bull (AUS) 16 10 26
10. Ahmet Onder (TUR) 6 14 5 25
10. David Vecsernyes (HUN) 14 5 6 25
12. Oliver Hegi (SUI) 20 20
12. Randy Leru (CUB) 20 20
14. Bart Deurloo (NED) 18 18
15. Alexey Rostov (RUS) 16 16
16. Deng Shudi (CHN) 14 14
17. Arthur Nory (BRA) 12 12
18. Alexander Shatilov (ISR) 8 8
18. Marios Georgiou (CYP) 8 8
18. Daisuke Suzuki (JPN) 8 8
21. Tang Chia-Hung (TPE) 7 7
21. Edgar Boulet (FRA) 7 7
23. Valgard Reinhardsson (ISL) 6 6
23. Colin Van Wicklen (USA) 6 6
25. Bram Verhofstad (NED) 5 5
25. Maksim Sinichkin (RUS) 5 5

If, at the end of the series, there is a tie for the Olympic qualification spot on an apparatus, we currently believe the tie will be broken as follows:

The first tiebreak is the better cumulative finishing position from the three counting events. Example: Athlete A and Athlete B both tie for first place on 70 points each. Athlete A did that with two 1st places and an 8th place, while Athlete B did that with two 2nd places and a 3rd place. The spot would go to Athlete B because Athlete B has a better cumulative finishing position (2 + 2 + 3 = 7) than Athlete A (1+1+8 = 10).

If that doesn’t work, the next tiebreak is the total score from the three counting routines. If there is still a tie at that point, the same process is undertaken, but with execution scores only.

But wait, there’s also this tiebreak that has been published by the FIG and is different than that other one also published by the FIG. Because of course.


All athletes qualifying through this route are eligible to compete the all-around at the Olympics, so they need only qualify on one event. Should an athlete place first on more than one event, the tiebreak is the better cumulative finishing position across all events participated in (not just the counting three).

This same tiebreak is used if two or more country-mates finish first on their respective events, since each nation can only secure one spot per gender through this route.

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: