2020 Qualification Standings

INDIVIDUAL APPARATUS WORLD CUPS

The individual apparatus world cup series for Olympic qualification runs from November 2018 until March 2020, comprising 8 events in that span. Ranking points will be awarded for performances at these events, and at the end of all 8, each athlete’s best 3 showings on each apparatus will be taken (with the rest dropped) to determine the final standings. The winner of the series on each apparatus qualifies to the 2020 Olympics. 

Athletes who participated in the qualification of a team to the Olympics cannot earn individual apparatus Olympic qualification spots, and while they may compete at these individual apparatus world cups, they cannot earn ranking points and will be skipped over in awarding those points.

(This will also be done retroactively for those who eventually qualify with a team at the 2019 world championships—so the ranking points awarded at the early events will likely have to change following the results of 2019 worlds.)

Ranking points are awarded on each apparatus by the following system:

In the standings, each competition is denoted by number.
1 = Cottbus #1, November 22-25, 2018
2 = Melbourne #1, February 21, 24, 2019
3 = Baku #1, March 14-17, 2019
4 = Doha #1, March 20-23, 2019
5 = Cottbus #2, November 21-24, 2019
6 = Melbourne #2, February 13-16, 2020
7 = Baku #2, March 12-15, 2020
8 = Doha #2, March 25-28, 2020


MEN’S FLOOR EXERCISE

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT
1. Artem Dolgoyat (ISR) 30
2. Casimir Schmidt (NED) 25
3. Carlos Yulo (PHI) 20
4. Felix Remuta (GER) 18
5. Marcel Nguyen (GER) 16
6. Emil Soravuo (FIN) 14
7. Ahmet Onder (TUR) 12
8. Loris Frasca (FRA) 10
9. Tang Chia-Hung (TPE) 8
10. Arthur Nory (BRA) 7
11. Rok Klavora (SLO) 6
12.Heikki Saarenketo (FIN) 5

WOMEN’S VAULT

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT
1. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) 30
2. Jade Carey (USA) 25
3. Dipa Karmakar (IND) 20
4. Alexa Moreno (MEX) 18
5. Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) 16
6. Jade Barbosa (BRA) 14
7. Teja Belak (SLO) 12
8. Denisa Golgota (ROU) 10
9. Tjasa Kysselef (SLO) 8
10. Michelle Timm (GER) 7
11. Gabriela Janik (POL) 6
12. Angelina Radivilova (UKR) 5

MEN’S POMMEL HORSE

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT
1. Lee Chih Kai (TPE) 30
2. Weng Hao (CHN) 25
3. Saeedreza Keikha (IRI) 20
4. Harutyun Merdinyan (ARM) 18
5. Wang Junwen (CHN) 16
6. Robert Seligman (CRO) 14
7. Saso Bertoncelj (SLO) 12
8. Filip Ude (CRO) 10
9. Marios Georgiou (CYP) 8
10. Jacopo Gliozzi (ITA) 6.5
10. Cyril Tommasone (FRA) 6.5
12. Abdulla Azimov (UZB) 5

WOMEN’S UNEVEN BARS

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT
1. Nina Derwael (BEL) 30
2. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) 25
3. Lyu Jiaqi (CHN) 20
4. Daria Spridonova (RUS) 18
5. Kelly Simm (GBR) 16
6. Diana Varinska (UKR) 14
7. Kim Bui (GER) 12
8. Fan Yilin (CHN) 10
9. Yuki Uchiyama (JPN) 8
10. Martina Rizzelli (ITA) 7
11. Lorrane Oliveira (BRA) 6
12. Elisabeth Seitz (GER) 5

MEN’S STILL RINGS

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT
1. Liu Yang (CHN) 30
2. Samir Ait Said (FRA) 25
3. You Hao (CHN) 20
4. Igor Radivilov (UKR) 18
5. Ibrahim Colak (TUR) 16
6. Artur Tovmasyan (ARM) 14
7. Courtney Tulloch (GBR) 12
8. Ali Zahran (EGY) 10
9. Trevor Howard (USA) 8
10. Vahagn Davtyan (ARM) 7
11. Nikita Simonov (AZE) 6
12. Vinzenz Hoeck (AUT) 5

MEN’S VAULT

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOT
1. Igor Radivilov (UKR) 30
2. Huang Mingqi (CHN) 25
3. Loris Frasca (FRA) 20
4. Hidenobu Yonekura (JPN) 18
5. Milad Karimi (KAZ) 16
6. Jorge Vega Lopez (GUA) 14
7. Qu Ruiyang (CHN) 12
8. Tseng Wei-Sheng (TPE) 10
9. Trevor Howard (USA) 8
10. Felix Remuta (GER) 7
11. Yahor Sharamkou (BLR) 6
12. Arthur Nory (BRA) 5

WOMEN’S BALANCE BEAM

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOTAL
1. Rebeca Andrade (BRA) 30
2. Flavia Saraiva (BRA) 25
3. Diana Varinska (UKR) 20
4. Lyu Jiaqi (CHN) 18
5. Sophie Scheder (GER) 16
6. Marine Boyer (FRA) 14
7. Yurika Yumoto (JPN) 12
8. Denisa Golgota (ROU) 10
9. Nina Derwael (BEL) 8
10. Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska (POL) 7
11. Lara Mori (ITA) 6
12. Lai Pin Ju (TPE) 5

MEN’S PARALLEL BARS

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOTAL
1. Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) 30
2. Ferhat Arican (TUR) 25
3. Marios Gerogiou (CYP) 20
4. Marcel Nguyen (GER) 18
5. Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR) 16
6. Julien Gobaux (FRA) 14
7. Lukas Dauser (GER) 12
8. Carlos Yulo (PHI) 10
9. Ahnet Onder (TUR) 8
10. You Hao (CHN) 7
11. Oskar Kirmer (FIN) 6
12. Mitchell Morgans (AUS) 5

WOMEN’S FLOOR EXERCISE

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOTAL
1. Flavia Saraiva (BRA) 30
2. Jade Barbosa (BRA) 25
3. Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL) 20
4. Lara Mori (ITA) 18
5. Jade Carey (USA) 16
6. Kim Bui (GER) 14
7. Axelle Klinckaert (BEL) 12
8. Leah Griesser (GER) 10
9. Denisa Golgota (ROU) 8
10. Diana Varinska (UKR) 7
11. Kelly Simm (GBR) 6
12. Ana Derek (CRO) 5

MEN’S HIGH BAR

NAME 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 TOTAL
1. Epke Zonderland (NED) 30
2. Tin Srbic (CRO) 25
3. Hidetaka Miyachi (JPN) 20
4. Bart Deurloo (NED) 18
5. Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR) 16
6. David Vecsernyes (HUN) 14
7. Arthur Nory (BRA) 12
8. Carlo Macchini (ITA) 10
9. Marios Georgiou (CYP) 8
10. Edgar Boulet (FRA) 7
11. Ahmet Onder (TUR) 6
12. Maksim Sinichkin (RUS) 5

If, at the end of the series, there is a tie for the Olympic qualification spot on an apparatus, the tie will be broken in favor of the gymnast with the best cumulative finishing positions in her three counting meets. 

For example, if two athletes tie on 70 ranking points, and Athlete A achieved that with two 1st-place finishes and an 8th-place finish, while athlete B achieved that with two 2nd-place finishes and a 3rd-place finish, the Olympic spot goes to Athlete B because the sum of her three finishes (2nd+2nd+3rd = 7) is lower than that of Athlete A (1st+1st+8th = 10).

I hope that is sufficiently obtuse to meet your expectations for the FIG.

If there is still a tie at that point, the three scores achieved at the three counting meets will be added, with the spot going to the gymnast with the highest score. If there is still a tie at that point, the same process is undertaken, but with execution scores only.

Advertisements

Because gymnastics is a comedy, not a drama

%d bloggers like this: