The Balance Beam Situation

Because gymnastics is a comedy, not a drama

Top Scores of Regional Championships

At regionals, 41 routines were deemed perfect by at least one judge. The four-judge splits are included here.

The 10.000s

Ona Loper – Vault – Minnesota – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/10.000/10.000/10.000)

Trinity Thomas – Bars – Florida – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/10.000/10.000/10.000)

Anastasia Webb – Bars – Oklahoma – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/10.000/10.000/9.950)

Makarri Doggette – Bars – Alabama – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/10.000/10.000/9.950)

Luisa Blanco – Beam – Alabama – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/10.000/10.000/10.000)

Lynnzee Brown – Bars – Denver – Regional Final
(10.000/10.000/10.000/9.950)

Lynnzee Brown – Floor – Denver – Regional Final
(10.000/10.000/10.000/10.000)

Olivia Trautman – Vault – Oklahoma – Regional Final
(10.000/10.000/10.000/9.950)

Haleigh Bryant – Vault – LSU – Regional Final
(10.000/10.000/10.000/9.950)

The 9.975s

Lynnzee Brown – Vault – Denver – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/10.000/9.950/9.950)

Alyssa Baumann – Beam – Florida – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/10.000/9.950/9.950)

Emi Watterson – Bars – Cal – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/10.000/9.950/9.950)

Sierra Brooks – Vault – Michigan – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/10.000/9.950/9.950)

Karrie Thomas – Beam – Oklahoma – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/10.000/9.950/9.950)

Luisa Blanco – Bars – Alabama – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/10.000/9.950/9.900)

Natalie Wojcik – Bars – Michigan – Regional Final
(10.000/10.000/9.950/9.950)

Shania Adams – Bars – Alabama – Regional Final
(10.000/10.000/9.950/9.950)

Anastasia Webb – Beam – Oklahoma – Regional Final
(10.000/10.000/9.950/9.900)

The 9.950s

Lexy Ramler – Beam – Minnesota – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/9.950/9.950/9.900)

Megan Skaggs – Bars – Florida – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/9.950/9.950/9.900)

Angelica Labat – Vault – Illinois State – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/9.950/9.950/9.900)

Ellie Lazzari – Beam – Florida – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/9.950/9.950/9.950)

Nya Reed – Floor – Florida – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/9.950/9.950/9.950)

Maile O’Keefe – Beam – Utah – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/9.950/9.950/9.950)

Alexis Vasquez – Beam – Denver – Regional Final
(10.000/9.950/9.950/9.950)

Nya Reed – Floor – Florida – Regional Final
(10.000/9.950/9.950/9.950)

Mya Hooten – Vault – Minnesota – Regional Final
(10.000/9.950/9.950/9.950)

Lexy Ramler – Beam – Minnesota – Regional Final
(10.000/9.950/9.950/9.950)

Mya Hooten – Floor – Minnesota – Regional Final
(10.000/9.950/9.950/9.950)

Gabby Wilson – Bars – Michigan – Regional Final
(10.000/9.950/9.950/9.900)

Kiya Johnson – Floor – LSU – Regional Final
(10.000/9.950/9.950/9.950)

Jaedyn Rucker – Vault – Utah – Regional Final
(10.000/9.950/9.950/9.950)

Abby Paulson – Beam – Utah – Regional Final
(10.000/9.950/9.950/9.950)

Sydney Soloski – Floor – Utah – Regional Final
(10.000/9.950/9.950/9.950)

The 9.925s

Megan Roberts – Vault – Georgia – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/9.950/9.900/9.900)

Reyna Guggino – Vault – Michigan – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/9.950/9.900/9.850)

Maggie O’Hara – Bars – Arkansas – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/9.950/9.900/9.900)

Reagan Campbell – Beam – LSU – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/9.950/9.900/9.900)

Sienna Schreiber – Beam – Missouri – Regional Final
(10.000/9.950/9.900/9.900)

The 9.900s

Bailey Bunn – Beam – Kentucky – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/9.900/9.900/9.850)

The 9.850s

Haley De Jong – Beam – Georgia – Regional Semifinal
(10.000/9.850/9.850/9.800)

%d bloggers like this: