2016 Preliminary NCAA Schedule

It’s getting to be that time of year again. Rosters are set, official training is well underway, and no one has had enough time to become a disappointment yet. It’s the sweetest time of year.

Still, there’s plenty to get through between now and the start of the NCAA season, with a little thing called the World Championship hogging our attention for the next three weeks or so, but once elite has exhausted its time in the sun, I’ll get into the usual dissection of freshman classes and team lineups, parsing all the various roster changes, injury retirements, and scandalous dismissals that have taken place since we left the United Factory of 10s last April. But for now, enough teams have finally gotten around to holding themselves upright long enough to release a season schedule that it makes sense to put together the annual composite list.

It’s still a work in progress, with a couple dozen of the usual slowpoke teams still lagging behind, but this is now a mostly complete look at the upcoming 2016 season. All the first-tier teams have released their schedules except Illinois and Penn State. As usual, this schedule will reside at the tab above, where I’ll keep updating it as we get closer to the season and more teams release their slates/learn what time zones are/figure out that their schedules are wrong. (Dear Boise State, if you think you’re going to Utah on January 15th for a meet, you might want to tell Utah that…)

Meets between teams that qualified to the championship last year are in bold for quick reference. This season isn’t all that bad in terms of simultaneous big meets (at least not as bad as last year). The one really bad day (or good day, if you’re an excited person who enjoys things) will be February 26, when LSU/Florida, Georgia/Alabama, and Michigan/Oklahoma overlap to some degree, but it’s not all that dire because not that many people get to watch Oklahoma meets anyway and the SEC meets are somewhat spaced out. Oklahoma/Georgia and Utah/Stanford on February 20th is another squint-worthy overlap, but it’s usually worse.

In terms of strength of schedule, the SEC always wins because of the built-in requirements of having to go against many of the best teams, but UCLA is also trying to shoot the moon with difficult opponents this year, having scheduled non-conference meets with Florida, Oklahoma, Alabama, and Georgia all this season (Alabama, Georgia, and Oklahoma at home). Season-ticketers will get their money’s worth this time.

Other noteworthy quirks in the schedule include NC State competing an exclusively road schedule (save for one not-really-home home meet on senior night) because of renovations to the competition facility, and we also see the return of the Flimsy Excuse for a Trip to Cancun Championship on the first weekend in January, which still no one has offered to take me to. I’m waiting.

<!– /* Font Definitions */ @font-face {font-family:"MS 明朝"; panose-1:0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0; mso-font-charset:128; mso-generic-font-family:roman; mso-font-format:other; mso-font-pitch:fixed; mso-font-signature:1 134676480 16 0 131072 0;} @font-face {font-family:"MS 明朝"; panose-1:0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0; mso-font-charset:128; mso-generic-font-family:roman; mso-font-format:other; mso-font-pitch:fixed; mso-font-signature:1 134676480 16 0 131072 0;} @font-face {font-family:Cambria; panose-1:2 4 5 3 5 4 6 3 2 4; mso-font-charset:0; mso-generic-font-family:auto; mso-font-pitch:variable; mso-font-signature:-536870145 1073743103 0 0 415 0;} /* Style Definitions */ p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal {mso-style-unhide:no; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; margin:0in; margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:12.0pt; font-family:Cambria; mso-ascii-font-family:Cambria; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-font-family:"MS 明朝"; mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast; mso-hansi-font-family:Cambria; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;} .MsoChpDefault {mso-style-type:export-only; mso-default-props:yes; font-family:Cambria; mso-ascii-font-family:Cambria; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-font-family:"MS 明朝"; mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast; mso-hansi-font-family:Cambria; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;} @page WordSection1 {size:8.5in 11.0in; margin:1.0in 1.25in 1.0in 1.25in; mso-header-margin:.5in; mso-footer-margin:.5in; mso-paper-source:0;} div.WordSection1 {page:WordSection1;}

WEEK 0 – December 28-January 3
Saturday, January 2
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Cancun Classic (Michigan, Arkansas, Iowa)
Sunday, January 3
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Temple, UW-Eau Claire @ Central Michigan
WEEK 1 – January 4-10
Friday, January 8
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Ball State @ Kentucky
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Central Michigan, UW-Whitewater, Winona State @ UW-Eau Claire
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – UW-La Crosse @ UW-Stout
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – Lindenwood @ SEMO
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Florida @ Texas Woman’s
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – BYU @ Utah
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Michigan State @ Arizona
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Illinois @ Missouri
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Centenary @ Utah State
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Nebraska, Bowling Green @ Arizona State
Saturday, January 9
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Towson, Temple @ Kent State
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – UW-Oshkosh @ Gustavus Adolphus
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Georgia @ Michigan
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – NC State @ Penn State
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Oklahoma @ LSU
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Northern Illinois @ Iowa
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – New Hampshire, George Washington, Rutgers (Boston, MA)
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – Iowa State @ Minnesota
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Southern Utah, West Virginia @ Denver
8:30 ET/5:30 PT – Illinois State, Seattle Pacific @ Air Force
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Ohio State @ Washington
TBA – Rhode Island @ Springfield
Sunday, January 10
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Temple @ Kent State
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – UW-Whitewater @ Hamline
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Missouri @ Lindenwood
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Alabama @ UCLA
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Nor Cal Classic (Stanford, Cal, UC Davis. Sacramento State @ San Jose State
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Auburn @ Oregon State
WEEK 2 – January 11-17
Tuesday, January 12
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Cortland @ Brockport
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – West Chester @ Ursinus
Thursday, January 14
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Yale @ New Hampshire
10:00 ET/7:00 PT – LSU vs. NC State (Las Vegas, NV)
Friday, January 15
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – UCLA @ Florida
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Missouri @ Alabama
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Oregon State, Bridgeport, Illinois State, Wisconsin-Eau Claire @ Lindenwood
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – BYU @ Central Michigan
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Iowa @ Michigan State
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Temple @ William & Mary
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – UW-Whitewater, UW-Stout, Gustavus Adolphus @ Winona State
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Cal, Texas Woman’s @ Oklahoma
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Kentucky @ Auburn
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Kent State @ Utah State
8:30 ET/5:30 PT – Georgia @ Arkansas
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Utah @ Southern Utah
10:00 ET/7:00 PT – Sacramento State @ San Jose State
Saturday, January 16
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Illinois @ Rutgers
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Ursinus @ Brockport
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Cortland, Rhode Island @ West Chester
3:00 ET/12:00 PT – Hamline, UW-Eau Claire, UW-La Crosse @ UW-Oshkosh
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Ohio State @ Michigan
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Nebraska @ Penn State
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Maryland @ Minnesota
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Illinois-Chicago @ Northern Illinois
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Ozone Classic (Iowa State, Pittsburgh, SEMO, Air Force)
TBA – Springfield @ S. Connecticut
Sunday, January 17
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Bowling Green @ Western Michigan
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Towson @ Ball State
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – North Carolina, Temple @ George Washington
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – Arizona @ Texas Woman’s
3:00 ET/12:00 PT – Oklahoma @ Arkansas
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Alabama vs. Auburn (Birmingham, AL)
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – New Hampshire @ West Virginia
WEEK 3 – January 18-24
Monday, January 18
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – Stanford @ Georgia
3:00 ET/12:00 PT – Denver @ Iowa
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Washington @ Arizona State

Tuesday, January 19
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Winona State @ Gustavus Adolphus
Wednesday, January 20
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Brockport @ Ithaca
Friday, January 22
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Arkansas @ Alabama
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – SEMO @ Centenary
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – UW-La Crosse @ Hamline
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Iowa State, Arizona State @ Oklahoma
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Georgia @ Missouri
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Michigan @ Illinois
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Central Michigan @ Northern Illinois
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Lindenwood, Ball State @ Illinois State
8:30 ET/5:30 PT – Florida @ Auburn
8:30 ET/5:30 PT – Kentucky @ LSU
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Utah State @ Southern Utah
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Boise State, UC Davis @ BYU
TBA – Sacramento State @ Seattle Pacific
Saturday, January 23
1:00 ET/10:00 PT ­ – Cornell @ Cortland
3:00 ET/12:00 PT – UCLA @ Arizona
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Oregon State @ Utah
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – UW-Stout, UW-Eau Claire, UW-Oshkosh @ UW-Whitewater
6:00 ET/3:00 PT – New Hampshire, Temple @ Pittsburgh
6:00 ET/3:00 PT – Alaska @ Bowling Green
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Rutgers @ Nebraska
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – Michigan State @ Minnesota
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Washington @ Denver
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Ohio State @ Iowa
TBA – Pennsylvania @ Yale
Sunday, January 24
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – NC State @ Illinois-Chicago
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Eastern Michigan, Illinois State @ Ball State
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Brockport @ Springfield
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Ithaca @ Ursinus
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – Western Michigan, William & Mary @ West Virginia
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – SEMO, Air Force, Centenary @ Texas Woman’s
TBA – Cal, UC Davis, San Jose State @ Stanford
TBA – Rhode Island @ Brown
WEEK 4 – January 25-31
Friday, January 29
6:00 ET/3:00 PT – Ursinus @ West Chester
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Alabama @ Florida
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Michigan @ Nebraska
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Georgia @ Kentucky
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Temple, Centenary, Ursinus @ West Chester
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Hamline @ UW-Eau Claire
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Gustavus Adolphus @ UW-Stout
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – NC State, Lindenwood @ Iowa State
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – UW-Whitewater @ SEMO
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – Winona State @ UW-La Crosse
8:30 ET/5:30 PT – Auburn @ Arkansas
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – BYU @ Boise State
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Southern Utah @ Utah State
10:00 ET/7:00 PT – Texas Woman’s, William & Mary, Seattle Pacific @ San Jose State
10:00 ET/7:00 PT – UC Davis @ Sacramento State
Saturday, January 30
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – New Hampshire, Bridgeport, S. Connecticut @ Yale
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Ithaca @ Brockport
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – Rutgers, Pittsburgh, Towson @ Michigan State
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Minnesota @ Ohio State
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Denver @ Bowling Green
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Northern Illinois @ Eastern Michigan
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Arizona @ Oregon State
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Metroplex Challenge (Oklahoma, LSU, Stanford, Washington, Missouri)
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – UW-Oshkosh @ Air Force
Sunday, January 31
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Kent State @ Western Michigan
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Ball State @ Central Michigan
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Centenary @ Pennsylvania
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Cortland, S. Connecticut @ Springfield
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – Iowa @ Maryland
3:00 ET/12:00 PT – Illinois-Chicago @ Illinois State
WEEK 5 – February 1-7
Monday, February 1
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Arizona @ Utah
10:00 ET/7:00 PT – UCLA @ Cal

Friday, February 5
6:30 ET/3:30 PT – Central Michigan @ Eastern Michigan
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Florida @ Georgia
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Winona State @ UW-La Crosse
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – West Virginia @ Iowa State
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – UW-Stout @ Hamline
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Oklahoma, Auburn, Illinois State @ Texas Woman’s
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – SEMO, Lindenwood @ Missouri
8:30 ET/5:30 PT – Kentucky @ Alabama
8:30 ET/5:30 PT – Arkansas @ LSU
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Boise State @ Southern Utah
10:00 ET/7:00 PT – San Jose State @ UC Davis
10:00 ET/7:00 PT – Seattle Pacific @ Sacramento State
TBA – Arizona State @ Stanford
Saturday, February 6
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Ohio State, Yale, Ursinus @ Rutgers
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – NC State, Bowling Green, Pittsburgh @ North Carolina
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – William & Mary, West Chester, Ursinus @ Temple
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Cortland @ S. Connecticut
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Utah @ UCLA
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Ball State @ Western Michigan
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Centenary @ Air Force
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Illinois @ Minnesota
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Nebraska @ Iowa
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Gustavus Adolphus @ UW-Whitewater
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Utah State @ Denver
11:00 ET/8:00 PT – BYU @ Alaska
TBA – Springfield @ Ithaca
Sunday, February 7
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Towson, Bridgeport, Brown @ New Hampshire
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Rhode Island @ Brockport
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – Northern Illinois, George Washington @ Kent State
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Arizona @ Cal
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – West Virginia @ Oklahoma
WEEK 6 – February 8-14
Monday, February 8
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Maryland, Eastern Michigan @ Michigan
10:00 ET/7:00 PT – Oregon State @ Washington
TBA – Illinois-Chicago @ Centenary

Tuesday, February 9
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – UW-Oshkosh @ Winona State
Friday, February 12
6:30 ET/3:30 PT – Air Force @ Cortland State
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Arkansas @ Florida
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Missouri @ Kentucky
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – NC State, William & Mary @ North Carolina
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – UW-Eau Claire @ UW-Stout
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – Gustavus Adolphus @ UW-La Crosse
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Bart & Nadia Extravaganza (Oklahoma, Denver, Utah State, George Washington)
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – IGI Chicago Style (Central Michigan, Northern Illinois, Temple, Alaska)
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Winona State @ Illinois State
8:30 ET/5:30 PT – Alabama @ Auburn
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – BYU, Sacramento State @ Southern Utah
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Minnesota @ Nebraska
10:00 ET/7:00 PT – Boise State @ San Jose State
Saturday, February 13
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Brockport @ Cornell
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Ursinus @ Towson
3:00 ET/12:00 PT – UW-Whitewater @ UW-Oshkosh
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – LSU @ Georgia
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Penn State @ Ohio State
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Iowa @ Illinois
6:00 ET/3:00 PT – Eastern Michigan, SEMO @ Bowling Green
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Iowa State, Texas Woman’s @ Centenary
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Southern Connecticut @ New Hampshire
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Washington @ Utah
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Stanford @ Arizona
11:00 ET/8:00 PT – Oregon State @ UCLA
TBA – West Chester, Rhode Island @ Yale
Sunday, February 14
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Kentucky, Lindenwood, Kent State @ Ball State
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Air Force @ Cornell
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – Michigan State @ Michigan
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – Gustavus Adolphus @ Hamline
3:00 ET/12:00 PT – Western Michigan @ Northern Illinois
3:00 ET/12:00 PT – Alaska @ Illinois-Chicago
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – West Virginia @ Alabama
TBA – Rutgers @ Maryland
TBA – Springfield @ Rhode Island
WEEK 7 – February 15-21
Monday, February 15
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Cal @ Arizona State

Friday, February 19
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Florida @ Missouri
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – New Hampshire, North Carolina, William & Mary @ George Washington
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – UW-Eau Claire @ Gustavus Adolphus
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – Arkansas @ Maryland
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – Minnesota, Air Force @ Iowa State
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – Illinois State @ SEMO
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – Hamline @ Winona State
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – UW-Stout @ UW-Oshkosh
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Illinois @ Michigan State
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Ball State, Seattle Pacific @ Northern Illinois
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Centenary @ UW-Whitewater
8:30 ET/5:30 PT – Auburn @ LSU
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Michigan @ Southern Utah
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Ohio State @ Boise State
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Utah State @ BYU
10:00 ET/7:00 PT – San Jose State @ Sacramento State
Saturday, February 20
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Brockport @ Cortland
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – Texas Woman’s @ Pittsburgh
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Oklahoma @ Georgia
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Alabama, Denver, Cornell, Yale @ Penn State
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Utah @ Stanford
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Cal @ Oregon State
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Towson @ Iowa
6:00 ET/3:00 PT – Pennsylvania, Temple, Ursinus @ Rutgers
Sunday, February 21
1:00 ET/10:00 PT –Western Michigan @ Central Michigan
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Bowling Green @ Kent State
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Ithaca @ Rhode Island
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – Kentucky @ West Virginia
3:00 ET/12:00 PT – Nebraska, NC State, UW-La Crosse @ Iowa State
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – UCLA @ Washington
TBA – West Chester @ Springfield
WEEK 8 – February 22-28
Monday, February 22
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Lindenwood @ Illinois-Chicago
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Arizona @ Arizona State

Friday, February 26
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Penn State, West Virginia, Temple, West Chester, S. Connecticut (@ Philadelphia, PA)
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – LSU @ Florida
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – NC State, George Washington @ Towson
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – Maryland @ New Hampshire
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – UW-Oshkosh @ UW-Eau Claire
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Michigan @ Oklahoma
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Missouri @ Auburn
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Kentucky @ Arkansas
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Iowa State @ Illinois
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – SEMO @ Air Force
8:30 ET/5:30 PT – Georgia @ Alabama
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Boise State @ Utah State
10:00 ET/7:00 PT – San Jose State, Alaska @ Seattle Pacific
TBA – Ivy Classic (Yale, Brown, Pennsylvania @ Cornell)
TBA – @ UW-Stout
Saturday, February 27
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Springfield @ Ursinus
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Cortland @ Ithaca
3:00 ET/12:00 PT – Southern Utah @ BYU
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Utah @ Cal
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Arizona State @ UCLA
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Eastern Michigan, Pittsburgh @ Ohio State
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Winona State, Gustavus Adolphus, Hamline @ Minnesota
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – UW-La Crosse @ UW-Whitewater
6:00 ET/3:00 PT – Washington @ Arizona
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Sacramento State, Birdgeport, Northern Illinois @ Nebraska
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Centenary, Temple @ Texas Woman’s
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Iowa, SEMO, Illinois-Chicago @ Denver
TBA – Rutgers @ North Carolina
Sunday, February 28
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Bowling Green @ Ball State
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Brockport, Rhode Island @ Ithaca
3:00 ET/12:00 PT – Illinois @ Lindenwood
3:00 ET/12:00 PT – Michigan State, Wisconsin-Stout @ Illinois State
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Alaska @ UC Davis
TBA – Kent State @ Central Michigan
WEEK 9 – February 29-March 6
Monday, February 29
10:00 ET/7:00 PT – Stanford @ Oregon State

Friday, March 4
6:00 ET/3:00 PT – Central Michigan @ Bowling Green
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Florida @ Kentucky
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Utah @ Michigan
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Auburn @ Georgia
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – NC State @ George Washington
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Eastern Michigan @ Kent State
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – NCGA qualifier (Winona State, Hamline, Gustavus Adolphus, UW-Whitewater, UW-Stout, UW-Eau Claire, UW-Oshkosh @ UW-La Crosse)
7:30 ET/4:30 PT – Iowa @ Iowa State
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Arizona @ Oklahoma
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Arkansas @ Missouri
8:30 ET/5:30 PT – Alabama @ LSU
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Minnesota, Air Force @ Denver
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Penn State @ Arizona State
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – New Hampshire, BYU @ Utah State
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Western Michigan @ Washington
10:00 ET/7:00 PT – Ball State, Seattle Pacific @ Oregon State
10:00 ET/7:00 PT – Southern Utah, Michigan State, Lindenwood @ Cal
10:00 ET/7:00 PT –  Brown @ Sacramento State
TBA – Yale @ Maryland
Saturday, March 5
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Bridgeport, Pennsylvania, S. Connecticut @ Temple
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – Centenary @ SEMO
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Northern Illinois, Illinois State, Illinois-Chicago @ Illinois
Sunday, March 6
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Cornell @ Kent State
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Towson, West Chester, S. Connecticut @ Rutgers
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – NCGA qualifier (Brockport, Cortland, Ursinus, Springfield, Rhode Island @ Ithaca)
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – Ohio State, Bowling Green @ West Virginia
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – George Washington, Pittsburgh, Texas Woman’s Yale @ Maryland
3:00 ET/12:00 PT – Utah State @ Nebraska
3:00 ET/12:00 PT – Minnesota, Denver @ Air Force
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Michigan State @ Boise State
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Georgia @ UCLA
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – UC Davis @ San Jose State
WEEK 10 – March 7-13
Monday, March 7
10:00 ET/7:00 PT – Washington @ Seattle Pacific

Thursday, March 10
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Bowling Green @ Illinois State
TBA – Yale @ Bridgeport
Friday, March 11
6:30 ET/3:30 PT – Central Michigan, SEMO @ Eastern Michigan
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – North Carolina @ Florida
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Iowa State @ Kentucky
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Pittsburgh @ West Virginia
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Centenary @ Lindenwood
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Arizona State @ Auburn
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Utah State @ Arkansas
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – BYU @ Arizona
10:00 ET/7:00 PT – Southern Utah, San Jose State @ Boise State
10:00 ET/7:00 PT – Cal @ UC Davis
11:00 ET/8:00 PT – Air Force @ Alaska
TBA – Missouri @ Western Michigan
TBA – Yale @ George Washington
Saturday, March 12
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Big Five Meet #1: Michigan, Minnesota, Iowa, Rutgers @ Penn State
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – Northern Illinois @ Bowling Green
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Big Five Meet #2: Nebraska, Illinois, Michigan State, Maryland @ Ohio State
6:00 ET/3:00 PT – Temple, S. Connecticut @ Brown
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Georgia @ Utah
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – LSU, Oregon State, New Hampshire @ Texas Woman’s
7:00 ET/4:00 PT – Ball State @ NC State
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Denver, Seattle Pacific @ Washington
Sunday, March 13
1:00 ET/10:00 PT – Kent State, William & Mary, Yale @ George Washington
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – West Virginia @ Pittsburgh
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Oklahoma @ UCLA
6:00 ET/3:00 PT – Air Force @ Alaska
TBA – Utah State @ Illinois-Chicago
WEEK 11 – March 14-20
Friday, March 18
TBA – NCGA Team Championship (Brockport, NY)
Saturday, March 19
12:00 ET/9:00 PT – Big Ten Championship Session 1 (Lincoln, NE)
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – SEC Championship Session 1 (Little Rock, AR)
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – MAC Championship (Muncie, IN)
2:00 ET/11:00 PT – EAGL Championship (Pittsburgh, PA)
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Pac-12 Championship Session 1 (Seattle, WA)
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Big Ten Championship Session 2 (Lincoln, NE)
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – Big 12 Championship (Frisco, TX)
5:00 ET/2:00 PT – MIC Championship (Cape Girardeau, MO)
6:00 ET/3:00 PT – SEC Championship Session 2 (Little Rock, AR)
8:00 ET/5:00 PT – Mountain Rim Championship (Boise, ID)
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Pac-12 Championship Session 2 (Seattle, WA)
9:00 ET/6:00 PT – Mountain Pacific Championship (Sacramento, CA)
TBA – ECAC Championship (Williamsburg, VA)
TBA – NCGA Individual Championship (Brockport, NY)
WEEK 12 – March 21-27
OFF
WEEK 13 – March 28-April 3
Saturday, April 2
4:00 ET/1:00 PT – Georgia Regional
TBA – Utah Regional
TBA – Alabama Regional
TBA – Michigan Regional
TBA – Minnesota Regional
TBA – Iowa Regional
WEEK 14 – April 4-10
OFF
WEEK 15 – April 11-17

April 15-17 – NCAA Championship (Fort Worth, TX)

2 thoughts on “2016 Preliminary NCAA Schedule”

  1. Trip to Cancun Championship on the first weekend in January, which still no one has offered to take me to. I'm waiting.

    I would love to go to Cancun, and I think you'd be great company. Also, I bet the fruity drinks are great. And finally, they never have video for the Cancun invitational, so if I don't go, I'll probably be drinking fruity drinks at home wondering if the 9.90's were really earned, or they just felt like they could throw them because no one will know. If we went, we'd KNOW 🙂

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s