The Balance Beam Situation

Because gymnastics is a comedy, not a drama

The Scores: Pre-Classic Edition

With US Classic coming up on Saturday (!), I’m taking this opportunity to look at recent scores recorded by US gymnasts to get a sense…somewhat of the hierarchy as it currently stands but mostly of what kind of score it’s going to take this summer to be a thing when it comes to team selection, and who has the chance to achieve that score.

What kind of bars score does it take to be considered a bars gymnast for team selection? (I’m going to say 14.500.) What kind of floor score does it take? (Last year, my answer to that was anything verging on a 14. This year the bar has been raised by a couple of the newer seniors, so it seems like it’s going to take the ability to go a couple tenths over 14.)

Oops. Spoilers? I guess? Anyway, the scores.

First, a chart of the top scores recorded on each event at international assignment/FIG meets in 2019 for those competing at Classic. The top three scores across the field on each apparatus are in bold.

NameVTUBBBFXTotal
Simone Biles15.40014.30014.20014.90058.800
Sunisa Lee14.20014.70014.15014.33357.383
Emma Malabuyo14.53313.63314.40014.23356.799
Leanne Wong14.66614.10014.06613.93356.765
Grace McCallum14.56614.20013.83313.86656.465
Kara Eaker14.06614.10014.66612.46655.298
Morgan Hurd14.23314.30012.93313.63355.099
Sloane Blakely13.63313.50013.76613.56654.465
Shilese Jones14.70011.60013.03313.80053.133
Riley McCusker13.13314.40012.16613.36653.065
Aleah Finnegan14.40012.86612.53312.86652.665
Gabby Perea13.56712.90012.36713.33352.167
Jade Carey15.0660014.600

Now, let’s bring in international meets from the fall of 2018 as well (so, that now includes worlds and Pan Am Championships)

NameVTUBBBFXTotal
Simone Biles15.96614.86614.80015.33360.965
Grace McCallum14.63314.53314.30014.00057.466
Sunisa Lee14.20014.70014.15014.33357.383
Emma Malabuyo14.53313.63314.40014.23356.799
Leanne Wong14.66614.10014.06613.93356.765
Kara Eaker14.06614.10014.66613.76756.599
Morgan Hurd14.63314.46613.46613.93356.498
Riley McCusker14.26614.50013.73313.36655.865
Shilese Jones14.83314.13313.03313.80055.799
Sloane Blakely13.63313.50013.76613.56654.465
Trinity Thomas14.20014.43313.43312.36754.433
Aleah Finnegan14.40012.86612.53312.86652.665
Gabby Perea13.56712.90012.36713.33352.167
Jade Carey15.0660014.600

Finally, let’s bring in all scores over the past 12 months at any meet. (Limited to those competing at Classic, and only on events where they have qualified to compete.)

NameVTUBBBFXTotal
Simone Biles16.00014.86615.20015.33361.399
Riley McCusker14.45015.00014.55013.85057.850
Grace McCallum14.63314.53314.30014.30057.766
Sunisa Lee14.25014.80014.30014.33357.683
Morgan Hurd14.63314.70014.10013.93357.366
Leanne Wong14.75014.35014.06613.93357.099
Kara Eaker14.06614.10015.15013.76757.083
Emma Malabuyo14.53313.63314.40014.23356.799
Jade Carey15.06612.95013.75014.60056.366
Shilese Jones14.83314.13313.30013.80056.066
Trinity Thomas14.20014.43313.75013.45055.833
Sloane Blakely13.80013.50014.85013.56655.716
Jordan Chiles15.00013.85013.55013.20055.600
Faith Torrez14.25013.25014.00013.50055.000
Emily Lee13.80012.50014.50013.80054.600
Shania Adams13.50013.80013.55013.05053.900
Aleah Finnegan14.60012.86613.30012.95053.716
Alexis Jeffrey13.35013.80012.80012.80052.750
Gabby Perea13.56712.90012.36713.33352.167
Olivia Hollingsworth13.55012.55012.10013.50051.700
Jaylene Gilstrap13.550013.2512.900
Abigael Vides13.950012.40012.700
Victoria Nguyen13.25013.75000

%d bloggers like this: