Category Archives: Scores

CSI: Your Floor Routine

OK, listen up. Today, I’m CSIing the D scores from the floor routines at US Classic to check out what elements people are performing, what’s actually receiving credit, and what the trends are in that regard.

For each routine, the left column is the composition that the gymnast attempted at Classic and the D score that would have been given had every attempted skill been completed successfully. In the right column, I’ve noted where I believe a different skill was awarded. That’s not based on any knowledge of what the judges actually did, just on watching the routine, seeing the D score that was given, and making some assumptions.

And remember to watch out for that damn domestic stick bonus (JUST GET RID OF IT).


MyKayla Skinner – Floor
Attempted routine
Credited routine
Double double layout – I
Front tuck through to double tuck full – A + E
Leg-up hop full – C
Switch leap full – D Switch leap 1/2 – C
Double double tucked – H
Split leap 1.5 – D
Wolf turn double – D Wolf turn single – A
Back 1.5 through to back tuck – C + A
CR – 2.0 CR – 2.0
Acro – IHEC – 2.5 Acro – IHEC – 2.5
Dance – DDDC – 1.5 Dance – DCCA – 1.1
CV – 0.0 CV – 0.0
Total D – 6.0 Total D – 5.6

Even with the aborted final pass, Skinner was still going for a 6.0 D score at Classic, which would have been among the very highest attempted. She definitely didn’t get credit for the double wolf turn since she went to her knee after the first turn because DONE. That was a D-score destroyer here because the wolf single is only an A, and the situation on the last pass meant she didn’t have the backup “just in case” C element she otherwise would have.

Counting that A skill took her D score down three tenths, the other tenth most likely coming from a downgrade of the switch leap full, which was landed under-rotated, though you could argue it was one of the other dance elements instead.

If Skinner does the 1.5 through to double tuck at nationals, which I assume is the intent, she would be up to 6.2 if receiving credit for everything.


Gabby Perea – Floor
Attempted routine
Credited routine
Full-twisting double tuck – E
Front tuck through to back 2.5 – A + D
Wolf turn triple – E Wolf turn double – D
Wolf turn double – D Repeated skill
Switch leap – B
Switch leap full – D
Double pike – D
Split leap 1.5 – D Split leap full – C
Back 2/1 – C
CR – 2.0 CR – 2.0
Acro – EDDC – 1.6 Acro – EDDC – 1.6
Dance – EDDD – 1.7 Dance – DDCB – 1.3
CV – 0.0 CV – 0.0
Total D – 5.3 Total D – 4.9

The victim of wolf turn destruction in the senior ranks at this meet was Gabby Perea, who was under on her triple wolf attempt, which mean the subsequent double wolf was a repeated skill and received no credit at all. You’ll note in this routine, after the wolf triple attempt, Perea moves her leg to where it would have finished in order to begin her double wolf, which you should never do because it signals to the judges that you were under on the previous skill.

The wolf turns don’t account for all the downgrades Perea received, so I’d say she also didn’t get the split leap 1.5, but you could argue for the switch leap full. There was downgrade potential on both.


Shilese Jones – Floor
Attempted routine
Credited routine
Double double tucked – H
Double Arabian – E
Wolf turn triple – E Wolf turn double – D
Full-twisting double tuck – E
L turn double – D L turn single – B
Leg-up hop full – C
Switch side 1/2 – C Switch side – B
Double tuck – D
CR – 2.0 CR – 2.0
Acro – HEED – 2.2 Acro – HEED – 2.2
Dance – EDCC – 1.5 Dance – DCBB – 1.1
CV – 0.0 CV – 0.0
Total D – 5.7 Total D – 5.3

Jones lost quite a bit of her intended D on floor. That definitely includes the wolf turn triple, which was short of the full three turns, and I’m saying that switch side 1/2 was not around enough for credit as well. That accounts for two of the four tenths that Jones lost, so I’m thinking the L turn double must have been dropped down to a single. The leg stays in position longer than necessary, but that heel drops early. Continue reading CSI: Your Floor Routine

The Scores: Post-Classic Edition

Now that everyone got a 65.750 for every routine at the US Classic, it’s time to revisit the hierarchy of US scores from before Classic and examine how things have changed now that everyone has added a new score to the mix.

Let’s start with arranging the squad by top score achieved on each event at any meet so far in 2019, with the top three on each event highlighted for the purposes of highlighting.

Compared to the pre-Classic scores, the biggest changes come from MyKayla Skinner’s Amanar bumping up the standard on vault—ensuring you now have to be vaulting something more than a DTY to get into the highlighted zone on vault. Of course, the problem still persists that she and Carey are likely too similar to be chosen for the same team of five, so the race for the best DTY among the others is still live. Continue reading The Scores: Post-Classic Edition

The Scores: Pre-Classic Edition

With US Classic coming up on Saturday (!), I’m taking this opportunity to look at recent scores recorded by US gymnasts to get a sense…somewhat of the hierarchy as it currently stands but mostly of what kind of score it’s going to take this summer to be a thing when it comes to team selection, and who has the chance to achieve that score.

What kind of bars score does it take to be considered a bars gymnast for team selection? (I’m going to say 14.500.) What kind of floor score does it take? (Last year, my answer to that was anything verging on a 14. This year the bar has been raised by a couple of the newer seniors, so it seems like it’s going to take the ability to go a couple tenths over 14.)

Oops. Spoilers? I guess? Anyway, the scores.

First, a chart of the top scores recorded on each event at international assignment/FIG meets in 2019 for those competing at Classic. The top three scores across the field on each apparatus are in bold.

NameVTUBBBFXTotal
Simone Biles15.40014.30014.20014.90058.800
Sunisa Lee14.20014.70014.15014.33357.383
Emma Malabuyo14.53313.63314.40014.23356.799
Leanne Wong14.66614.10014.06613.93356.765
Grace McCallum14.56614.20013.83313.86656.465
Kara Eaker14.06614.10014.66612.46655.298
Morgan Hurd14.23314.30012.93313.63355.099
Sloane Blakely13.63313.50013.76613.56654.465
Shilese Jones14.70011.60013.03313.80053.133
Riley McCusker13.13314.40012.16613.36653.065
Aleah Finnegan14.40012.86612.53312.86652.665
Gabby Perea13.56712.90012.36713.33352.167
Jade Carey15.0660014.600

Now, let’s bring in international meets from the fall of 2018 as well (so, that now includes worlds and Pan Am Championships)

Continue reading The Scores: Pre-Classic Edition

NCAA Week 11 Final Scores

Tuesday, March 13 Scores Event Winners
Illinois-Chicago
Western Michigan
195.475
195.275
AA: Underwood (WM) 39.175
VT: Northern (UIB) 9.875
UB: Baker, Alicke (UIC) 9.850
BB: Juncaj (WM) 9.925
FX: Underwood (WM) 9.950
San Jose State
[3] UCLA
194.850
198.275
AA: Chan (SJSU) 39.125
VT: Hall (UCLA) 9.975
UB: Ohashi, Ross (UCLA) 9.950
BB: Lee (UCLA) 9.950
FX: Ohashi (UCLA) 10.000
Wednesday, March 14 Scores Event Winners
[9] Kentucky
Illinois State
196.025
193.100
AA: Hyland (UK) 39.350
VT: 3 tied 9.825
UB: Coca (UK) 9.850
BB: 4 tied 9.875
FX: Dukes (UK) 9.900
Thursday, March 15 Scores Event Winners
Ball State
Central Michigan
195.125
196.175
AA: Pedrick (CMU) 39.300
VT: Pedrick (CMU) 9.900
UB: Plaska (CMU) 9.900
BB: Clements (CMU) 9.925
FX: Clements (CMU) 9.875
[16] Boise State
[19] BYU
[8] Washington
197.000
196.375
196.950
AA: Remme (BSU) 39.575
VT: 4 tied 9.875
UB: Remme (BSU) 9.925
BB: Remme (BSU) 9.925
FX: Burleson (UW) 9.925
Friday, March 16 Scores Event Winners
Western Michigan
Eastern Michigan
192.725
195.375
AA: Dobronics (EMU) 38.975
VT: Underwood (WMU) 9.825
UB: Valentin (EMU) 9.900
BB: Valentin (EMU) 9.900
FX: Underwood (WMU) 9.850
[18] George Washington
Temple
Kent State
195.650
195.075
196.325
AA: Winstanley (GW) 38.850
VT: Winstanley (GW) 9.900
UB: Marrero, Stykinski (KSU) 9.900
BB: Sypinski (KSU) 9.975
FX: 4 tied 9.925
Penn
William & Mary
191.975
193.425
AA: Caponi (WM) 38.700
VT: Caponi (WM) 9.775
UB: Waldman, Caponi (WM) 9.850
BB: Moore (Penn) 9.800
FX: Hartke (Penn) 9.850
[15] Denver
Iowa State
[11] Arkansas
196.725
196.075
197.300
AA: Karr (DU) 39.525
VT: Speed (Ark) 9.900
UB: Garner (Ark) 9.975
BB: Schou (DU) 9.925
FX: Shaffer (Ark), Young (ISU) 9.950
Lindenwood
SEMO
[21] Missouri
 195.200
192.500
196.800
AA: Tucker (MU) 39.125
VT: Tucker, Ward (MU) 9.875
UB: Huber (MU) 9.900
BB: Ward (MU) 9.950
FX: Harris (MU),
Brawner (SEMO) 9.900
[1] Oklahoma
[6] Alabama
197.925
197.150
AA: Nichols (OU) 39.800
VT: Nichols (OU) 10.000
UB: Nichols (OU) 9.950
BB: Nichols (OU) 9.975
FX: Guerrero (Ala) 9.950
Southern Utah
Utah State
195.750
196.500
AA: Jorgensen (SUU) 39.325
VT: Ward (USU) 9.850
UB: Estrella (USU) 9.925
BB: Pavicic (USU) 9.950
FX: Ward (USU) 9.900
[20] Georgia
[4] Utah
196.350
198.150
AA: Skinner (Utah) 39.725
VT: Snead (UGA) 9.925
UB: Merrell-Giles,
Skinner (Utah) 9.925
BB: Skinner (Utah) 9.950
FX: Merrell-Giles (Utah) 10.000
[13] Oregon State
[17] Arizona State
UC Davis
Sacramento State
196.850
195.900
194.475
195.275
AA: Singley (OSU) 39.400
VT: Singley, Jacobsen (OSU) 9.875
UB: Jacobsen (OSU) 9.900
BB: Hebert (UCD) 9.925
FX: Brown (UCD),
Yanish (OSU) 9.925
Saturday, March 17 Scores Event Winners
Southern Connecticut
West Chester
192.250
194.350
AA: Meakin (WC) 38.550
VT: Meakin (WC) 9.750
UB: Marshall (WC) 9.775
BB: Chan (WC) 9.800
FX: Meakim (WC) 9.825
Pittsburgh
North Carolina
196.050
196.600
AA: Lane (UNC) 9.550
VT: Hislop (UNC) 9.900
UB: Hedelund,
Dewhurst (UNC) 9.900
BB: Lane (UNC) 9.950
FX: Hislop (UNC) 9.950
[11] Nebraska
[24] Ohio State
Illinois

Maryland
Michigan State
194.900
195.150
196.850
195.700
192.825

AA: Balthazor (Ill) 39.525
VT: Mattern (OSU) 9.925
UB: Westney (MSU),
Balthazor (Ill) 9.925
BB: Balthazor (Ill) 9.900
FX: Schweihofer (UN) 9.950

Northern Illinois
Bowling Green
195.700
196.475
AA: East (BG) 39.425
VT: East (BG) 9.875
UB: Potts (NIU) 9.900
BB: Prentice (NIU) 9.925
FX: East (BG) 9.925
Arizona
[2] LSU
195.525
198.125
AA: Edney, Finnegan (LSU) 39.700
VT: Hambrick, Edney (LSU) 9.900
UB: Finnegan (LSU) 10.000
BB: Finnegan (LSU) 10.000
FX: Edney (LSU) 9.975
Air Force
Seattle Pacific
192.850
192.625
AA: Zimmermann (SPU) 38.675
VT: Salamone (AF) 9.800
UB: Howard, Salamone (AF) 9.825
BB: Zimmermann (SPU) 9.750
FX: Davis (AF) 9.875
[7] Michigan
[22] Minnesota
[25] Penn State
Iowa
Rutgers
197.225
195.150
194.375
195.275
193.725
AA: Funk (Mich),
Ramler (Minn) 39.450
VT: Bridgens (PSU) 9.900
UB: Lu (Minn) 9.950
BB: Brown (Mich) 9.950
FX: 3 tied 9.900
Brown
Yale
Centenary
Bridgeport
192.600
194.650
190.000
194.275
AA: Baldovino (Yale) 39.075
VT: Baldovino (Yale) 9.800
UB: Tereshko (UB) 9.850
BB: Reimers (UB) 9.875
FX: Reimers (UB) 9.925
Sunday, March 18 Scores Event Winners
[23] NC State
West Virginia

Cornell
William & Mary
Towson
196.550
196.775
193.500
193.025
196.425
[1] Oklahoma
TWU
198.175
193.425
AA: Nichols (OU) 39.850
VT: Nichols (OU) 9.975
UB: Lehrmann (OU) 9.975
BB: 3 tied 9.925
FX: Nichols (OU) 10.000
New Hampshire
Illinois-Chicago
195.700
194.775
AA: Northern (UIC) 39.250
VT: O’Leary (UNH_) 9.875
UB: Mulligan (UNH) 9.925
BB: Freehling, Lauter (UNH) 9.825
FX: Northern (UIC) 9.900

Week 11 leaders

All-Around

1. Maggie Nichols (Oklahoma) – 39.850 (meet 2)
1. Maggie Nichols (Oklahoma) – 39.800
2. MyKayla Skinner (Utah) – 39.725
3. Kennedi Edney (LSU) – 39.700
3. Sarah Finnegan (LSU) – 39.700
5. Makenna Merrell-Giles (Utah) – 39.675

Vault

1. Maggie Nichols (Oklahoma) – 10.000
2. Pua Hall (UCLA) – 9.975
2. Maggie Nichols (Oklahoma) – 9.975 (meet 2)
4. Lexie Graber (Alabama) – 9.950
4. Kirah Koshinski (West Virginia) – 9.950

Bars

1. Sarah Finnegan (LSU) – 10.000
2. Myia Hambrick (LSU) – 9.975
2. Lexie Priessman (LSU) – 9.975
2. Hailey Garner (Arkansas) – 9.975
2. Nichole Lehrmann (Oklahoma) – 9.975 (meet 2)
6. Maddie Karr (Denver) – 9.950
6. Braie Speed (Arkansas) – 9.950
6. Kyla Ross (UCLA) – 9.950
6. Katelyn Ohashi (UCLA) – 9.950
6. Maggie Nichols (Oklahoma) – 9.950
6. Ivy Lu (Minnesota) – 9.950
6. Maggie Nichols (Oklahoma) – 9.950 (meet 2)

Beam

1. Sarah Finnegan (LSU) – 10.000
2. Rachel Stypinski (Kent State) – 9.975
2. Maggie Nichols (Oklahoma) – 9.975
4. Myia Hambrick (LSU) – 9.950
4. Christina Desiderio (LSU) – 9.950
4. Peng Peng Lee (UCLA) – 9.950
4. Britney Ward (Missouri) – 9.950
4. McKinley Pavicic (Utah State) – 9.950
4. MyKayla Skinner (Utah) – 9.950
4. Morgan Lane (North Carolina) – 9.950
4. Brianna Brown (Michigan) – 9.950

Floor

1. Katelyn Ohashi (UCLA) – 10.000
1. Makenna Merrell-Giles (Utah) – 10.000
1. Maggie Nichols (Oklahoma) – 10.000 (meet 2)
4. Tiffani Lewis (Utah) – 9.975
4. MyKayla Skinner (Utah) – 9.975
4. Kennedi Edney (LSU) – 9.975
7. Felicia Hano (UCLA) – 9.950
7. Rachel Underwood (Western Michigan) – 9.950
7. Sarah Shaffer (Arkansas) – 9.950
7. Haylee Young (Iowa State) – 9.950
7. Nickie Guerrero (Alabama) – 9.950
7. Khazia Hislop (North Carolina) – 9.950
7. Megan Schweihofer (Nebraska) 9.950
7. Brenna Dowell (Oklahoma) – 9.950 (meet 2)

NCAA Week 10 Final Scores

Thursday, March 8 Scores Event Winners
New Hampshire
Bridgeport
195.050
193.500
AA: Doolin (UNH) 38.975
VT: Diggan (UNH) 9.775
UB: Mulligan (UNH) 9.875
BB: Lauter (UNH) 9.850
FX: Doolin (UNH) 9.900
Friday, March 9 Scores Event Winners
[13] Nebraska
[5] Florida
196.700
197.925
AA: McMurtry (UF) 39.825
VT: Crouse (UN),
McMurtry (UF) 9.950
UB: McMurtry (UF) 9.975
BB: McMurtry (UF) 9.975
FX: McMurtry (UF) 9.925
[2] LSU
[24] NC State
197.575
196.100
AA: Fillard (NCSt) 38.950
VT: Harrold (LSU) 9.950
UB: Priessman,
Finnegan (LSU_ 9.975
BB: Hambrick (LSU) 9.950
FX: Knight 9.925
Bowling Green
Kent State
195.400
196.625
AA: Stypinski (KSU) 39.575
VT:  East (BG) 9.875
UB: Stypinski (KSU) 9.925
BB: Mitchell (BG) 9.950
FX: Stypinski, Fletcher (KSU) 9.925
Maryland
Penn
Temple
195.975
193.625
195.800
AA: Barber (UM) 39.475
VT: Barber, Farina (UM) 9.900
UB: Barber (UM) 9.925
BB: Agaran (UM) 9.850
FX: Barber (UM),
Edwards (TU) 9.900
[19] Missouri
Iowa
[25] Iowa State
196.050
195.600
196.700
AA: Sievers (ISU) 39.425
VT: Young (ISU) 9.875
UB: Huber (MU) 9.925
BB: Ward (MU) 9.875
FX: Young (ISU) 9.925
Centenary
SEMO
189.125
191.950
AA: Austin (CC) 37.200
VT: Brawner (SEMO) 9.775
UB: Brawner (SEMO) 9.875
BB: Jordan (CC) 9.775
FX: Brawner (SEMO) 9.900
[6] Alabama
[16] Auburn
197.300
196.900
AA: Winston (Ala) 39.450
VT: Guerrero,
Armbrecht (Ala) 9.875
UB: Day (Aub) 9.950
BB: 3 tied 9.900
FX: Milliet (Aub) 9.950
[10] Arkansas
[12] Arizona State
[15] Denver
[1] Oklahoma
195.700
195.700
196.525
198.100
AA: Nichols (OU) 39.725
VT: Dowell, Webb (OU) 9.925
UB: Lehrmann (OU) 9.950
BB: Nichols (OU) 9.975
FX: Jackson (OU) 9.950
North Carolina
San Jose State
Air Force
Arizona
194.850
195.025
194.275
195.725
AA: Cindric (AZ) 39.200
VT: 3 tied 9.850
UB: Berg (AZ) 9.900
BB: Ortiz, Cindric (AZ) 9.900
FX: Chan (SJSU) 9.900
UC Davis
Seattle Pacific
[9] Washington
195.500
192.700
197.400
AA: Burleson (UW) 39.600
VT: Burleson, Hoffa (UW) 9.850
UB: Riley (UW) 9.950
BB: Burleson, Roberson (UW) 9.925
FX: Burleson (UW) 9.925
Penn State
Utah State
TWU
[21] BYU
196.675
195.725
194.925
196.500
AA: Bridgens (PSU) 39.375
VT: Tsang (PSU) 9.875
UB: Bridgens (PSU) 10.000
BB: DeHarde (USU) 9.925
FX: Tsang (PSU),
Evans (BYU) 9.925
[20] Cal
[22] Minnesota
Alaska
Sacramento State
196.650
196.475
191.925
195.175
AA: Ramler (Minn) 39.575
VT: 6 tied 9.850
UB: Ramler, Lu (Minn) 9.950
BB: So Seilnacht (Cal) 9.950
FX: Williams (Cal) 9.925
Saturday, March 10 Scores Event Winners
Brockport
Ithaca
Cortland
Springfield
Ursinus
Rhode Island
190.225
191.475
190.300
189.525
188.400
182.400
AA: Kowalik (Brock) 38.425
VT: Mager (Brock) 9.825
UB: McConnell (Cort) 9.825
BB: Szembrot (IC) 9.675
FX: Gery (IC) 9.825
[4] Utah
[7] Michigan
196.800
196.925
AA: Skinner (Utah) 39.700
VT: Skinner (Utah) 9.925
UB: Zaziski (UM) 9.950
BB: Skinner (Utah) 9.925
FX: McLean (UM),
Skinner (Utah) 9.950
Towson
William & Mary
194.200
192.350
AA: Waldman (WM) 39.025
VT: Baker (Tow) 9.850
UB: Pakshong,
Waldman (WM) 9.800
BB: Pakshong (WM) 9.825
FX: Yarussi (Tow) 9.850
[14] Boise State
[17] Georgia
196.625
197.525
AA:  Dickson (UGA) 39.550
VT: Johnson (UGA) 9.925
UB: Snead (UGA) 9.950
BB: Babalis (UGA) 9.900
FX: Dickson (UGA) 9.950
Ball State
Western Michigan
195.400
196.075
AA: Underwood (WM) 39.350
VT:  Underwood (WM) 9.850
UB: Mohler (WM) 9.925
BB: Hoy (WM) 9.900
FX: Underwood (WM) 9.925
Michigan State
[11] Oregon State
191.350
196.800
AA: Singley (OSU) 39.300
VT: Davis, Yanish (OSU) 9.850
UB: Dessaints (OSU) 9.900
BB: Davis (OSU) 9.900
FX: 3 tied 9.875
Sunday, March 11 Scores Event Winners
Bridgeport
Cornell
West Chester
Southern Connecticut
Maryland
191.900
193.225
193.325
192.000
196.325
AA: Barber (UM) 39.200
VT: Farina (UM) 9.825
UB: LeBlanc (UM) 9.900
BB: Barber (UM) 9.850
FX: Farina (UM) 9.925
West Virginia
Pittsburgh
[18] George Washington
196.425
195.500
196.875
AA: Drouin-Allaire (GW) 39.475
VT:  Drouin-Allaire (GW),
Koshinski (WV) 9.900
UB: Cluchey (WV) 9.925
BB: Zois (GW) 9.900
FX: Koshinski (WV) 9.950
[8] Kentucky
Brown
Yale
New Hampshire
196.800
193.525
194.675
196.425
AA: Korth (UK) 39.625
VT: Korth (UK) 9.900
UB: Korth (UK) 9.925
BB: Lauter (UNH) 10.000
FX: Korth (UK) 9.950
Eastern Michigan
Rutgers
Lindenwood
Temple
195.725
184.500
196.400
196.050
AA: Edwards (TU) 39.125
VT: Sokolowski (LU),
Gipson (TU) 9.875
UB: Valentin (EMU) 9.950
BB: Sokolowski (LU) 9.950
FX: Everett (TU) 9.925
Central Michigan
NC State
[23] Ohio State
195.175
196.800
196.525
AA: Knight (NCSt) 39.550
VT: Knight (NCSt) 9.925
UB: 4 tied 9.900
BB: 3 tied 9.925
FX: Stone (OSU) 9.925
[25] Illinois
Northern Illinois
Illinois State
Illinois-Chicago
195.025
194.400
188.550
194.725
AA: Balthazor (Ill) 39.275
VT: Bartemio (NIU) 9.850
UB: Prentice (NIU) 9.850
BB: Hodan (Ill) 9.850
FX: Hodan (Ill),
Prentice (NIU) 9.850
[3] UCLA
Stanford
197.800
196.650
AA: Price (Stan) 39.825
VT: Price (Stan) 9.975
UB: Ross, Lee (UCLA) 10.000
BB: Lee (UCLA) 10.000
FX: Price (Stan) 10.000
[20] Cal
UC Davis
196.375
194.925
AA: Hebert (UCD) 39.275
VT: Robinson (Cal) 9.925
UB: Schank (Cal) 9.900
BB: Gallarzo (Cal) 9.900
FX: Hebert (UCD) 9.950
Tuesday, March 13 Scores Event Winners
Illinois-Chicago
Western Michigan
195.475
195.275
AA: Underwood (WM) 39.175
VT: Northern (UIB) 9.875
UB: Baker, Alicke (UIC) 9.850
BB: Juncaj (WM) 9.925
FX: Underwood (WM) 9.950
San Jose State
[3] UCLA
194.850
198.275
AA: Chan (SJSU) 39.125
VT: Hall (UCLA) 9.975
UB: Ohashi, Ross (UCLA) 9.950
BB: Lee (UCLA) 9.950
FX: Ohashi (UCLA) 10.000

Week 10 leaders

All-Around
1. Elizabeth Price (Stanford) – 39.825
1. Alex McMurtry (Florida) – 39.825
3. Maggie Nichols (Oklahoma) – 39.725
4. MyKayla Skinner (Utah) – 39.700
5. Mollie Korth (Kentucky) 39.625

Vault
1. Elizabeth Price (Stanford) – 9.975
1. Pua Hall (UCLA) – 9.975 (UCLA meet 2)
3. Sienna Crouse (Nebraska) – 9.950
3. Alex McMurtry (Florida) – 9.950
3. Ruby Harrold (LSU) – 9.950

Bars
1. Lauren Bridgens (Penn State) – 10.000
1. Kyla Ross (UCLA) – 10.000
1. Peng Peng Lee (UCLA) – 10.000
4. Alex McMurtry (Florida) – 9.975
4. Lexie Priessman (LSU) – 9.975
4. Sarah Finnegan (LSU) – 9.975
7. Jazmyn Foberg (Florida) –  9.950
7. Gracie Day (Auburn) 9.950
7. Nicole Lehrmann (Oklahoma) – 9.950
7. Shannon Evans (BYU) – 9.950
7. Monica Riley (Washington) – 9.950
7. Lexy Ramler (Minnesota) – 9.950
7. Ivy Lu (Minnesota) – 9.950
7. Paige Zaziski (Michigan) – 9.950
7. Sydney Snead (Georgia) – 9.950
7. Kendall Valentin (Eastern Michigan) – 9.950
7. Elizabeth Price (Stanford) – 9.950
7. Katelyn Ohashi (UCLA) – 9.950 (UCLA meet 2)
7. Kyla Ross (UCLA) – 9.950 (UCLA meet 2)

Beam
1. Casey Lauter (New Hampshire) 10.000
1. Peng Peng Lee (UCLA) – 10.000
3. Alex McMurtry (Florida) – 9.975
3. Maggie Nichols (Oklahoma) – 9.975
3. Katelyn Ohashi (UCLA) – 9.975
6. Myia Hambrick (LSU) – 9.950
6. Laura Mitchell (Bowling Green) – 9.950
6. Sofie Seilnacht (Cal) – 9.950
6. Kiersten Sokolowski (Lindenwood) – 9.950
6. Peng Peng Lee (UCLA) – 9.950 (UCLA meet 2)

Floor
1. Elizabeth Price (Stanford) – 10.000
1. Katelyn Ohashi (UCLA) – 10.000 (UCLA meet 2)
3. Abby Milliet (Auburn) – 9.950
3. AJ Jackson (Oklahoma) – 9.950
3. Emma McLean (Michigan) – 9.950
3. MyKayla Skinner (Utah) – 9.950
3. Rachel Dickson (Georgia) – 9.950
3. Kirah Koshinski (West Virginia) – 9.950
3. Mollie Korth (Kentucky) – 9.950
3. Katelyn Ohashi (UCLA) – 9.950
3. Kelley Hebert (UC Davis) – 9.950
3. Rachel Underwood (Western Michigan) – 9.950
3. Felicia Hano (UCLA) – 9.950 (UCLA meet 2)

NCAA Week 9 Final Scores

Friday, March 2 Scores Event Winners
[21] Ohio State
[9] Kentucky
195.725
196.850
AA: Korth (UK) 39.475
VT: Korth (UK) 9.875
UB: Korth (UK) 9.925
BB: Dukes, Hyland (UK) 9.925
FX: Hyland, Korth (UK) 9.875
New Hampshire
[22] NC State
195.650
196.075
AA: Knight (NCST) 39.525
VT: Knight (NCST) 9.875
UB: Knight (NCST),
Mulligan (UNH) 9.875
BB: Knight (NCST) 9.925
FX: Knight, Itcush (NCST) 9.850
[19] George Washington
Rutgers
Towson
196.300
193.825
196.250
AA: Drouin-Allaire (GW) 39.525
VT: Winstanley (GW) 9.925
UB: McKellar (Tow) 9.925
BB: Drouin-Allaire, Zois (GW) 9.875
FX: Drouin-Allaire (GW) 9.925
Penn
Yale
Maryland
192.175
192.900
195.050
AA: Barber (UM) 39.275
VT: Barber (UM) 9.825
UB: Barber (UM) 9.900
BB: Agaran (UM),
Firmstone (Yale) 9.700
FX: Barber (UM) 9.875
[16] Nebraska
[17] Georgia
Stanford
Illinois
196.700
195.825
195.925
195.900
AA: Price (Stan) 39.650
VT: Price (Stan) 9.900
UB: Price (Stan) 9.950
BB: Dickson, Snead (UGA) 9.925
FX: Vega (UGA) 9.975
[5] Florida
[20] Missouri
196.700
196.925
AA: Boren (UF) 39.500
VT: McMurtry (UF) 9.925
UB: McMurtry (UF) 9.950
BB: McMurtry (UF) 9.950
FX: Boren, Baumann (UF) 9.925
Arizona
[10] Arkansas
196.125
197.275
AA: Wellick (Ark) 39.425
VT: Speed (Ark) 9.875
UB: Speed (Ark) 9.950
BB: Carter (Ark) 9.975
FX: Shaffer (Ark) 9.925
SEMO
Iowa
192.750
195.500
AA: Sullivan (Iowa) 38.600
VT: Ortiz (Iowa) 9.800
UB: Sullivan (Iowa) 9.900
BB: Youd (Iowa) 9.875
FX: Zurawski, Snyder (Iowa) 9.925
North Carolina
[6] Alabama
194.925
197.525
AA: Graber (Ala) 39.500
VT: 3 tied 9.875
UB: Mahoney (Ala) 9.925
BB: Guerrero (Ala) 9.925
FX: Guerra, Guerrero (Ala) 9.925
Sacramento State
[14] Boise State
193.450
196.725
AA: Remme (BSU) 39.450
VT: Means (BSU) 9.875
UB: McGregor (BSU) 9.900
BB: Means (BSU),
Co Soliwoda (Sac ST) 9.875
FX: Remme (BSU) 9.925
[24] BYU
Utah State
196.200
196.100
AA: Evans (BYU) 39.000
VT: Leary (USU) 9.900
UB: Hawes (BYU) 9.925
BB: Marsh (BYU) 9.900
FX: Ward (USU) 9.875
Central Michigan
[18] Cal
193.525
196.925
AA: Williams (Cal) 39.550
VT: Williams (Cal) 9.925
UB: Williams, Schank (Cal) 9.925
BB: So Seilnacht (Cal) 9.925
FX: 4 tied 9.825
Air Force
UC Davis
194.050
196.350
AA: Hebert (UCD) 39.525
VT: Hebert (UCD),
Salamone (AF) 9.850
UB: Landess, Hebert (UCD) 9.850
BB: Brown (UCD) 9.900
FX:  Hebert (UCD) 9.950
Saturday, March 3 Scores Event Winners
Springfield
Cornell
187.050
192.950
AA: Shen (CU) 38.975
VT: Kerczeg (CU) 9.775
UB: Kurfist (CU) 9.700
BB: Shen (CU) 9.825
FX: Henry (CU) 9.925
Rhode Island
Ursinus
181.150
187.300
AA: Murphy (RI) 37.225
VT: Puryear, LaFountain (UC) 9.400
UB: Palladino (UC) 9.600
BB: Palladino (UC) 9.675
FX: LaFountain (UC) 9.675
Ithaca
Cortland
191.400
190.725
AA: None
VT: Nichols (IC) 9.800
UB: McConnell (Cort) 9.725
BB: Holcomb (IC) 9.825
FX: Gery (IC) 9.825
[11] Washington
Southern Utah
197.075
196.075
AA: Jorgensen (SUU) 39.375
VT: Jozwiakowski (SUU) 9.900
UB: Riley (UW), Yee (SUU) 9.925
BB: Rose, Roberson (UW) 9.900
FX: Washington (UW) 9.900
[7] Michigan
[1] Oklahoma
197.175
198.375
AA: Nichols (OU) 39.900
VT: Nichols (OU) 10.000
UB: Nichols, Lehrmann (OU) 9.950
BB: Nichols (OU) 10.000
FX: Nichols (OU) 9.950
[13] Arizona State
[25] Minnesota
196.525
196.675
AA: Ramler (UM) 39.375
VT: Ramler (UM) 9.850
UB: Lu (UM) 9.950
BB: Ramler (UM) 9.950
FX: 3 tied 9.900
Sunday, March 4 Scores Event Winners
Maryland
Rutgers
Towson
[19] George Washington
195.825
193.550
195.250
196.825
AA: Drouin-Allaire (GW) 39.600
VT: Drouin-Allaire (GW) 9.925
UB: Drouin-Allaire (GW),
Peterman (UM) 9.900
BB: Pfeiler (GW) 9.900
FX: Drouin-Allaire (GW),
Barber (UM) 9.900
Eastern Michigan
Ball State
194.225
191.950
AA: Rondeau (EMU) 38.525
VT: MacDonald (BSU) 9.900
UB: Valentin (EMU) 9.850
BB: Valentin, Marino (EMU) 9.825
FX: Rondeau (EMU) 9.850
Bridgeport
Brockport
Southern Connecticut
Brown
194.800
190.975
192.050
193.150
AA: Doran (UB) 38.975
VT: Mager (Brock) 9.775
UB: Doran (UB) 9.900
BB: Doran (UB) 9.800
FX: Reimers (UB) 9.875
West Virginia
Penn State
Temple
Pittsburgh
196.075
196.650
194.250
196.475
AA: Tsang (PSU) 39.500
VT: Bridgens (PSU),
Bernard (WVU) 9.925
UB: Bridgens (PSU) 9.925
BB: Tsang (PSU),
Brechwald (Pitt) 9.875
FX: Tsang (PSU) 9.925
[2] UCLA
[23] Iowa State
Kent State
[16] Nebraska
197.500
195.575
194.700
197.175
AA: Ross (UCLA) 39.575
VT: Houchin (UN) 9.975
UB: Ross (UCLA) 9.950
BB: Lee (UCLA) 9.950
FX: Hano, Ohashi (UCLA) 9.950
Western Michigan
Northern Illinois
194.400
195.725
AA: Potts (NIU) 39.275
VT: Lamberti (NIU) 9.825
UB: 3 tied 9.850
BB: Hoy (WMU) 9.850
FX: Martucci (NIU) 9.975
Michigan State
Illinois-Chicago
194.275
194.075
AA: Northern (UIC) 39.050
VT: 4 tied 9.800
UB: Westney (MSU) 9.825
BB: Mitchell, Westney (MSU) 9.825
FX: Northern (NIU) 9.875
Iowa
TWU
195.525
195.575
AA: Jones (TWU) 39.175
VT: Lazarus (TWU) 9.875
UB: Zurawski (Iowa) 9.875
BB: Kelly (TWU),
Chow (Iowa) 9.875
FX: Jones (TWU),
Snyder (Iowa) 9.875
Centenary
Illinois State
191.075
193.600
AA: Cooke (ISU) 39.250
VT: Cooke (ISU) 9.825
UB: Marema (ISU) 9.825
BB: Harris (CC),
Cooke (ISU) 9.775
FX: Cooke (ISU) 9.900
UW-La Crosse
UW-Whitewater
UW-Oshkosh
UW-Stout
Winona State
UW-Eau Claire
Hamline
Gustavus Adolphus
191.875
191.825
184.700
183.825
184.900
187.775
189.700
185.725
AA: Wiekamp (LC) 38.425
VT: Payne (Stout) 9.800
UB: Kachinsky (LC) 9.800
BB: Hutton (WW) 9.750
FX: Tribbett (Ham),
Mierow (WW) 9.750
West Chester
William & Mary
193.450
195.100
AA: Waldman (WM) 39.300
VT: Waldman (WM) 9.825
UB: Waldman,
Pakshong (WM) 9.825
BB: White (WM) 9.800
FX: 4 tied 9.825
[15] Auburn
[3] LSU
195.625
198.100
AA: Edney (LSU) 39.775
VT: Hambrick, Edney (LSU) 9.900
UB: Edney (LSU) 9.975
BB: Macadaeg (LSU) 9.950
FX: Finnegan,
Hambrick (LSU) 10.000
Lindenwood
Bowling Green
Illinois
195.625
195.325
196.700
AA: Biondi (Ill) 39.425
VT: Sokolowski (LU) 9.875
UB: Balthazor (Ill) 9.950
BB: Hodan (Ill) 9.950
FX: Biondi, Howell (Ill) 9.900
Central Michigan
Seattle Pacific
Air Force
San Jose State
194.625
193.225
194.500
195.050
AA: Plaska (CMU) 39.050
VT: Chan (SJSU) 9.875
UB: Salamone (AF) 9.900
BB: Clements (CMU) 9.900
FX: Chan (SJSU) 9.900
Monday, March 5 Scores Event Winners
Southern Utah
[12] Denver
194.900
197.300
AA: Karr (DU) 39.725
VT: Karr (DU) 9.900
UB: Karr (DU) 9.950
BB: Karr (DU) 9.950
FX: Karr (DU) 9.925
[24] BYU
[8] Oregon State
196.375
196.925
AA: Singley (OSU) 39.400
VT: 3 tied 9.850
UB: 4 tied 9.875
BB: 3 tied 9.875
FX: Yanish (OSU) 9.950

Week 9 Leaders

All-Around

1. Maggie Nichols (Oklahoma) – 39.900
2. Kennedi Edney (LSU) 39.775
3. Myia Hambrick (LSU) 39.725
3. Maddie Karr (Denver) 39.725
5. Nicole Lehrmann (Oklahoma) – 39.675

Vault

1. Maggie Nichols (Oklahoma) – 10.000
2. Brenna Dowell (Oklahoma) – 9.975
2. Taylor Houchin (Nebraska) – 9.975
4. Emma McLean (Michigan) – 9.950
5. Alex McMurtry (Florida) – 9.925
5. Jillian Winstanley (George Washington) – 9.925
5. Toni-Ann Williams (Cal) – 9.925
5. Cami Drouin-Allaire (George Washington – Meet 2) – 9.925
5. Lauren Bridgens (Penn State) – 9.925
5. Robyn Bernard (West Virginia) – 9.925

Bars

1. Kennedi Edney (LSU) 9.975
2. Elizabeth Price (Stanford) – 9.950
2. Alex McMurtry (Florida) – 9.950
2. Braie Speed (Arkansas) – 9.950
2. Maggie Nichols (Oklahoma) – 9.950
2. Nicole Lehrmann (Oklahoma) – 9.950
2. Ivy Lu (Minnesota) – 9.950
2. Kyla Ross (UCLA) – 9.950
2. Myia Hambrick (LSU) – 9.950
2. Rae Balthazor (Illinois) – 9.950
2. Maddie Karr (Denver) – 9.950

Beam

1. Maggie Nichols (Oklahoma) – 10.000
2. Sophia Carter (Arkansas) – 9.975
3. Madison Cindric (Arizona) – 9.950
3. Alex McMurtry (Florida) – 9.950
3. Stefani Catour (Oklahoma) – 9.950
3. Lexy Ramler (Oklahoma) – 9.950
3. Peng Peng Lee (UCLA) 9.950
3. Erin Macadaeg (LSU) 9.950
3. Bridget Hodan (Illinois) 9.950
3. Maddie Karr (Denver) 9.950

Floor

1. Sarah Finnegan (LSU) – 10.000
1. Myia Hambrick (LSU) – 10.000
3. Sabrina Vega (Georiga) – 9.975
3. Anna Martucci (Northern Illinois) – 9.975
3. Kennedi Edney (LSU) – 9.975
6. Kelley Hebert (UC Davis) – 9.950
6. Maggie Nichols (Oklahoma) – 9.950
6. Felicia Hano (UCLA) – 9.950
6. Katelyn Ohasihi (UCLA) – 9.950
6. Kaitlyn Yanish (Oregon State) – 9.950